Notice of Privacy Practice
(Clients/Guests)

We are committed to the protection of your personal information, and so in accordance with the Federal Act for the Protection of Personal Information in Hands of Private Parties (“Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares”), we provide you with the following comprehensive privacy notice.

Conjunto Desarrollo Marina Mar, S.A. de C.V. (hereafter referred to as “MARINA MAR”), belonging to the group of companies known as Paradise Village®, with legal address on Paseo de los Cocoteros 1, Interior 16-7, Fraccionamiento Náutico Turístico Nuevo Vallarta, in the Municipality of Bahía de Banderas, State of Nayarit, Mexico, C.P. 63735, is responsible for the use and protection of any and all personal information we obtain from you, and in that respect we let you know the following:

Information regarding our Privacy Officer and how to get in contact with him.

Our Privacy Officer is the individual who working for MARINA MAR who, in compliance with article 30 of the Federal Act for the Protection of Personal Information in Hands of Private Parties, has been designated to:

  • Promote the protection of, and safeguard all personal information that we have in our hands.
  • Attend to the rights of the individuals to whom the said personal information belongs.

For any inquiries regarding the treatment and protection of your personal information you may contact our privacy officer by sending an email to the following address: datospersonales@paradisevillagegroup.com.

Purposes for which we will use your personal information.

Your personal information will be used for the following main purposes, which are necessary in order for us to offer you our services:

  • Identify and contact you.
  • Provide you with the information you request regarding our products and services.
  • Carry our reservations and verifying the information on your credit card.
  • Provide you with services regarding lodging and/or food and drink.
  • Provide you with our facilities and services for the carrying out of meetings, weddings, banquets or events.
  • Register you in connection with the services you request or contract with us.
  • Regarding services related to cruises, to register you and ensure your embarkation runs smoothly.
  • Provide you with the services you contract with us.
  • Gather all your medical records before providing you with treatment at a health spa.
  • Provide you with the use of our gym facilities when applicable.
  • Participate in activities and entertainment.
  • Obtain your approval regarding consumptions.
  • Attend to your clarifications, complaints and consultations.
  • To issue you with invoices and, when appropriate, refunds.
  • Provide you with a detailed account of the services rendered and issue all appropriate fiscal invoices.
  • Compliance with the law.
  • When applicable assist you in validating your guest insurance in the case of an accident inside of our facilities.
  • Assist you in case of any incident or health emergency.
  • Provide you with a currency exchange service.

Additionally, your personal information will be used for the following secondary purposes:

  • Inform you about our products, services, and or promotions, send you advertising, as well as carry out marketing and commercial prospecting activities.
  • Obtain your advice regarding services rendered, in order to evaluate their quality.

If you do not wish your personal information to be used for the above mentioned secondary purposes, or any of them in particular, you may deny us your consent as of this moment sending us your request by email to our privacy officer. Your choice to deny us your consent will not be taken as a motive to stop providing to you our products and services.

In case this privacy notice is made available to you in an indirect manner, you will have up to (five) working days in order to, if that is your wish, declare your refusal to the use of your personal information for secondary purposes. If you do not do so, your consent for the use of your personal information for the said purposes will be assumed, without detriment to your rights of revocation or opposition in case you decide to exercise them at a later date in the manner described in this privacy notice.

Personal information we will request from you for the above-mentioned purposes.

We may request from you the following categories of personal information for the above-mentioned purposes:

  • Personal identification and contact information.
  • Financial and patrimonial.
  • Sensitive personal information. We will not ask you for any sensitive personal information on the internet or in any other direct or indirect manner. In order to obtain sensitive personal information you will need to provide them personally to us, granting us your prior consent, expressly and in writing, including your signature in a new privacy notice.

Personal information of minors.

The personal information or minors may only be provided by the father, mother, or legal guardian, and will be kept under strict security measures. If you are a minor, you will NOT  provide us with your personal information without express prior consent, in writing, from the person who has custody of you or is your legal guardian.

Transfer of your personal information.

We inform you that your personal information may be transferred, without the need for your legal consent, to the following individuals and legal entities:

  • Authorities to which we must communicate your personal information as required by the law, with the purpose of complying with the regulation in question.
  • Banorte, with the purpose of complying with the legal provisions regarding the purchase and sale of currencies which you may have carried out.
  • Insurance companies, with the purpose of helping you in making any policy effective.
  • Health services providers, in order to assist you in the case of any accident or incident within our premises.
  • Companies belonging to our group which operate with the same policies and internal procedures for the protection of personal information, with the purpose of offering you a better service and complying with our internal rules and regulations.
  • When appropriate, the transfers determined by sections IV to VII of article 37 of the Federal Act for the Protection of Personal Information in Hands of

Private Parties.

We will not carry out transfers that require you to grant us your consent.
         
Your rights regarding respect for your personal information.

In accordance with the applicable law in force, you may access, rectify or cancel (eliminate) your personal information, as well as deny its use and revoke the consent which for that purpose you may have granted us, through the procedures we have implemented. In order to know of the said procedures, the requirements and terms, as well as to let us know your comments, complaints or suggestions, we would be grateful if you would send an email to our privacy officer.

Ways in which you may further limit the use and dissemination of your personal information.

In addition to the procedure considered in the section above, you may limit the use or dissemination of your personal information by sending an email to our privacy officer, in which you request your registration on the “Advertising Exclusion List of MARINA MAR”, in order that that we do NOT use your personal information for promotional, advertising or marketing purposes.


Use of tracking technologies.

We inform you that on our website we use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies through which it is possible to monitor your behaviour as an internet user, offer you a better service and user experience while surfing our website, as well as offer you new products and services based on your preferences.
The personal information we obtain through the use of these tracking technologies is the following: your type of navigator and operating system; the time and duration of your  surfing on our website, the sections visited; the internet sites visited prior to ours; the following links; the search engine you may have used to access our website; your IP address; the frequency with which you visit our website, or else if it is the first time you do so.

We do NOT share with third parties the personal information that we obtain through the use of these technologies. Likewise, we inform you that you may disable these technologies. To find out how to do so, consult the technical information of the navigator you are using.

In the following links you will find examples of how to do so in these navigators:

 

Your personal information is protected.

Your personal information is safeguarded under strict confidentiality, and with the purpose of reasonably preventing the inappropriate use or dissemination of the said information, we have established material, technical and management security measures, in accordance with the applicable law.
 
Information regarding IFAI.

For further information regarding IFAI, we suggest you visit their official website www.ifai.org.mx.

Modifications to this privacy notice.

MARINA MAR may modify and/or update this privacy notice, informing you of the said modification or update through our website. The procedure is as follows: in case of modifications or updates to this privacy notice you will find a notification informing you of it; (ii) access the privacy notice link; (iii) you will find there the current version with the date of the most recent update.

Date of the most recent update: January, 2015